X

Privacy & Cookies Statement

Privacy Policy:

 

Definitions

CPS Global refers to C P S Rail Ltd (registered in UK number: 06338384).

CPS Global is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the CPS Global site and governs data collection and usage. By using the CPS Global site, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

 

Collection of your Personal Information

CPS Global collects personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name. 

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by CPS Global. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by CPS Global for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the CPS Global site.

CPS Global encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from CPS Global so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. CPS Global is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the CPS Global and CPS Global family of Web sites.

 

Use of your Personal Information

CPS Global collects and uses your personal information to operate the CPS Global Web site and deliver the services you have requested. CPS Global also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from CPS Global and its affiliates. 

CPS Global does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. CPS Global may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, CPS Global may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to CPS Global, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

CPS Global Web sites will not disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on CPS Global or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of CPS Global; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of CPS Global, or the public.

 

Security of your Information

CPS Global secures your information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. CPS Global secures the information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When information  is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

Cookie Policy:

 

The CPS Global Web site uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer, tablet or mobile device when you visit some websites.They enhance your browsing experience in various ways, which include remembering your preference settings, displaying relevant content and ensuring web pages function as intended.

 

The main types of cookies

 

Session cookies:
These only last for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. Session cookies are typically used to track your movements between pages and to remember information entered within that session – often aiding website functionality or security.

Persistent cookies:
These are not deleted when you close your browser and will be stored after your visit. Persistent cookies are typically used to store your preferences for future visits and to provide targeted advertising based on your browsing activities and interests. We may hold our persistent cookies for up to 12 months.

 

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of the e-billing services.

 

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily.

 

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below. 

 

First-party (PCW New Media) cookies

 

This website will set some cookies that are essential for the website to operate correctly. These cookies, none of which capture personally identifiable information, are as follows:

 

  • ASPXANONYMOUS - this cookie is used to deliver anonymous user details when authorising applications on the website;
  • RequestVerificationToken - this cookie Helps prevent Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF) attacks;
  • CookieConsent - Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain;
  • language – this cookie saves the user's preferred language on the website;
  • dnn_IsMobile - A DNN cookie used by the CMS to determine if the Visitor is browsing from a Mobile Device
  • EDView# - Used in the News Module to prevent duplicate read counts. 
 

Third-party cookies

 

Our websites will set several types of third-party cookies, and we do not control the operation of any of them. The third-party cookies which may be set include:

 

  • Google Analytics – we use Google Analytics to collect data about website usage and to show our office locations on Google maps. This data does not include personally identifiable information. You can view the Google Privacy Policy here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
  • AddThis – we use AddThis to allow you to share our news stories with other social media platforms. You can view the AddThis Privacy Policy here: www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy/.

 

What to do if you want to control the use of Cookies?

 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies using your web browser, but please be aware that for some parts of our website to work you will need to accept cookies. Cookies can be removed or declined by changing your web browser settings. The following links may be helpful: 


Cookie setting in Firefox

Cookie setting in Safari 

Cookie setting in Internet Explorer 

Cookie setting in Chrome 

Cookie setting in Microsoft Edge 

 

For more information about third party cookies generated by advertisers please visit www.youronlinechoices.com and for general information about cookies and their use, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. You may also wish to review the guidance provided by the Information Commissioner's Office https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

 

Please be aware that these are 3rd party websites and as such CPS Global accept no liability for the instructions given on these sites.

 

Your use of the website constitutes your consent to this website setting cookies on your device. 

If you do not wish the website to set cookies on your device then you should either not use the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” in Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari)]. This will mean that the site will continue to drop cookies and your visit to the site will be as normal. Once you leave the site, all cookies dropped will be destroyed.

 

Changes to this Statement

 

CPS Global will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. CPS Global encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how CPS Global is protecting your information.

CPS Global welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy and Cookies Policy.  This Privacy & Cookie policy was last reviewed in April 2018.


This cookie policy is published by C P S Rail Ltd (registered in UK number: 06338384).


If you need assistance, please contact us using admin@pcwnewmedia.com